Program


All time on this page is Coordinated Univeral Time (UTC). For UTC now see here.

Tuesday, 23rd June 2020

 14:00 ‒ 16:00  Meet & Greet informal test session

Wednesday, 24th June 2020

 7:50 ‒ 8:00  Welcome
 Session 1 ‒ Chair: Isolde Adler
 8:00 ‒ 8:50  Invited lecture by Mihyun Kang:
Topological aspects of random graphs
 8:50 ‒ 9:15  Sriram Bhyravarapu and Subrahmanyam Kalyanasundaram:
 Combinatorial bounds for conflict-free coloring on open neighborhoods

 Best Student Paper Award
 9:15 ‒ 9:40  Paul Jungeblut and Torsten Ueckerdt:
 Guarding quadrangulations and stacked triangulations with edges
 9:40 ‒ 10:00  Coffee break
 Session 2 ‒ Chair: Martin Milanič
 10:00 ‒ 10:25  Jesper Nederlof, Michał Pilipczuk, Céline Swennenhuis and Karol Węgrzycki:
 Hamiltonian cycle parameterized by treedepth in single exponential time and polynomial space

 Best Paper Award
 10:25 ‒ 10:50  Pavel Dvořák, Andreas Emil Feldmann, Ashutosh Rai and Paweł Rzążewski:
 Parameterized inapproximability of independent sets in H-free graphs
 10:50 ‒ 11:15  Onur Çağırıcı, Petr Hliněný, Filip Pokrývka and Abhisekh Sankaran:
 Clique-width of point configurations
 11:15 ‒ 11:40  Rémy Belmonte and Ignasi Sau:
 On the complexity of finding large odd induced subgraphs and odd colorings
 11:40 ‒ 13:00  Lunch break
 Session 3 ‒ Chair: Bart M. P. Jansen
 13:00 ‒ 13:25  Hans L. Bodlaender, Benjamin A. Burton, Fedor Fomin and Alexander Grigoriev:
 Knot diagrams of treewidth two
 13:25 ‒ 13:50  Clément Dallard, Martin Milanič and Kenny Štorgel:
 Treewidth versus clique number in graph classes with a forbidden structure
 13:50 ‒ 14:15  Pavel Klavík, Dušan Knop and Peter Zeman:
 Graph isomorphism restricted by lists
 14:15 ‒ 14:40  Konrad K. Dabrowski, Tomáš Masařík, Jana Novotná, Daniel Paulusma and Pawel Rzążewski:
 Clique-width: harnessing the power of atoms

Thursday, 25th June 2020

 Session 4 ‒ Chair: Łukasz Kowalik
8:00 ‒ 8:25 Jesse Beisegel, Nina Chiarelli, Ekkehard Köhler, Matjaž Krnc, Martin Milanič, Nevena Pivač, Robert Scheffler and Martin Strehler:
Edge elimination and weighted graph classes
8:25 ‒ 8:50 Jungho Ahn, Lars Jaffke, O-Joung Kwon and Paloma de Lima:
Well-partitioned chordal graphs: obstruction set and disjoint paths
 8:50 ‒ 9:15  Stefan Felsner, Kolja Knauer and Torsten Ueckerdt:
 Plattenbauten: touching rectangles in space
 9:15 ‒ 9:40  Fabrizio Frati, Michael Hoffmann and Csaba Toth:
 Universal geometric graphs
 9:40 ‒ 10:00  Coffee break
 Session 5 ‒ Chair: Viresh Patel
 10:00 ‒ 10:25  Matthew Johnson, Nick Brettell, Giacomo Paesani and Daniel Paulusma:
 Computing subset transversals in H-free graphs
 10:25 ‒ 10:50  Roman Haag, Hendrik Molter, Rolf Niedermeier and Malte Renken:
 Feedback edge sets in temporal graphs
 10:50 ‒ 11:15  Marcel Milich, Torsten Mütze and Martin Pergel:
 On flips in planar matchings
 11:15 ‒ 11:40  Alan Frieze, Krzysztof Turowski and Wojciech Szpankowski:
 Degree distribution for duplication-divergence graphs: large deviations
 12:40 ‒ 13:00  Lunch break
 Session 6 ‒ Chair: Thomas Erlebach
 13:00 ‒ 13:25  Parinya Chalermsook, Wanchote Jiamjitrak and Ly Orgo:
 On finding balanced bicliques via matchings
 13:25 ‒ 13:50  Therese Biedl and Fabian Klute:
 Finding large matchings in 1-planar graphs of minimum degree 3
 13:50 ‒ 14:15  Nina Chiarelli, Berenice Martínez-Barona, Martin Milanič, Jérôme Monnot and Peter Muršič:
 Strong cliques in diamond-free graphs
 14:15 ‒ 14:40  Rian Neogi, Venkatesh Raman and Mathew Francis:
 Recognizing k-clique extendible orderings

Friday, 26th June 2020

Session 7 ‒ Chair: Haiko Müller
8:00 ‒ 8:50 Invited lecture by Jaroslav Nešetřil:
Three aspects of structural graph theory
 8:50 ‒ 9:15  Yusuke Kobayashi, Yoshio Okamoto, Yota Otachi and Yushi Uno:
 Linear-time recognition of double-threshold graphs
 9:15 ‒ 9:40  Yixin Cao, Guozhen Rong and Jianxin Wang:
 Characterization and linear-time recognition of paired threshold graphs
 9:40 ‒ 10:00  Coffee break
 Session 8 ‒ Chair: Mamadou Kanté
 10:00 ‒ 10:25  Oswin Aichholzer, Manuel Borrazzo, Prosenjit Bose, Jean Cardinal, Fabrizio Frati, Pat Morin and Birgit Vogtenhuber:
 Drawing graphs as spanners
 10:25 ‒ 10:50  Alan Arroyo, Fabian Klute, Irene Parada, Raimund Seidel, Birgit Vogtenhuber and Tilo Wiedera:
 Inserting one edge into a simple drawing is hard
 10:50 ‒ 11:15  Patrizio Angelini, Michael Bekos, Henry Förster and Martin Gronemann:
 Bitonic st-orderings for upward planar graphs: the variable embedding setting
 11:15 ‒ 11:40  Irene Heinrich, Till Heller, Eva Schmidt and Manuel Streicher:
 2.5-connectivity: unique components, critical graphs, and applications
 11:40 ‒ 13:00  Lunch break
 Session 9 ‒ Chair: Hans L. Bodlaender
 13:00 ‒ 13:25  Shinya Fujita, Boram Park and Tadashi Sakuma:
 Stable networks and connected safe set problem
 13:25 ‒ 13:50  Manu Basavaraju, Arijit Bishnu, Mathew Francis and Drimit Pattanayak:
 The linear arboricity conjecture for 3-degenerate graphs
 13:50 ‒ 14:15  Benjamin Bergougnoux, Charis Papadopoulos and Jan Arne Telle:
 Node multiway cut and subset feedback vertex set on graphs of bounded mim-width
 14:15 ‒ 14:40  Richard Spence, Abu Reyan Ahmed, Stephen Kobourov, Faryad Darabi Sahneh and Greg Bodwin:
 Weighted additive spanners